What Happens Now After the U.S. Supreme Court in Loper Bright Has Turned Back the Clock to 1984?
[…] Thus, the Court had to address whether the FTC had the authority to promulgate substantive rules regarding unfair methods of competition or merely procedural rules.

The Court starts with the language of the statute which the FTC relies on for such substantive rulemaking authority. Section 6(g) provides the FTC has the power to “classify corporations and . . . to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.”[91] The Court pointed out that by a plain reading, section 6(g) did not expressly confer on the Commission the authority to promulgate substantive rules regarding unfair competition.[92]

The Court also looked at 15 U.S.C. § 57a which empowers the FTC to prescribe “interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”[93] While the Court acknowledged the FTC does have some authority to promulgate rules to prevent unfair methods of competition, it concluded that the FTC lacked the authority to create substantive rules via this method, instead finding that section 6(g) is a “housekeeping statute” authorizing