What Happens Now After the U.S. Supreme Court in Loper Bright Has Turned Back the Clock to 1984?
[…] [189] Id. at 19. See, Nevada 1, 218 F. Supp3d at 526 – 33 and Nevada II, 275 F. Supp.3d at 805-08.

[190] Nevada II, supra at 807 – 08.

[191] Id at 45 – 46, citing 84 Fed. Reg. 51236. No doubt this change in position by the DOL was due to the change in administrations between 2016 and 2019.

[192] Id. at 37.

[193] Id. at 38.

[194] Id. at 39.

[195] 467 U.S. 837 (1984).

[196] This lengths and page counts are from the readily available CCH reporting of the federal Internal Revenue Code (Summer 2024 version), and the federal Treasury Regulations (Summer 2024 version).

[197] 26 U.S.C. § 469.

[198] See 26 U.S.C. § 469(l) that authorized “legislative regulations” by the statement that “The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall provide such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of this section [469] …” and 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-0, et seq., which contain the 42 pages of regulations implementing 26 U.S.C. §469.

[199] See end of 26 U.S.C. § 1411 where there is no reference to the Secretary of the Treasury providing regulations.

[200] 562 U.S. 44, 131 S. Ct. 704 (2011).