The Lasso Way: We Want a Tie
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Superior Court, 216 Cal. App.3d 1222, 1226, n. 3 (1989).

Codified in modified form as California Civil Code Section 2860 (1996), the Cumis approach gives insureds the right to select qualified counsel of their own choosing but only in the event of a genuine conflict. Thus, Section 2860(b) provides that:

For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.  No conflict of interest shall be deemed to exist as to allegations of punitive damages or be deemed to exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of the insurance policy limits.

Both statutory and case law make clear that not every conflict of interest triggers an obligation on the part of the insurer to provide the insured with independent counsel at the insurer’s expense. For example, the mere fact the insurer disputes coverage does not entitle the insured to Cumis counsel; nor does the fact the complaint seeks punitive damages or damages in excess of policy limits.