The Lasso Way: We Want a Tie
[…] The insurer may not compel the insured to surrender control of the litigation. Disregarding the common interests of both insured and insurer in finding total non-liability in the third-party action, the remaining interests of the two diverge to such an extent as to create an actual, ethical conflict of interest warranting payment for the insured’s independent counsel.

The Cumis rule has since been codified as California Civil Code Section 2860, which provides that that a conflict of interest “may” exist, so to require an insurer to provide the insured “independent counsel” at the insurer’s expense, if the “reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim.” Stated another way, “[i]t is only when the basis for the reservation of rights is such as to cause assertion of factual or legal theories which undermine or are contrary to the positions to be asserted in the liability case that a conflict of interest sufficient to require independent counsel,