Proactive Steps to Take Now to Protect Yourself Before and After a Customer that Owes You Money Files for Bankruptcy
[…] Receiverships can convey property free and clear of liens, and receivership courts commonly approve sale processes similar to bankruptcy courts.

A Delaware Perspective. Delaware’s version of the general receivership is outlined in section 291 of the Delaware Code, where the receiver is court-appointed and steps in to operate and sell the debtor’s entire business and all assets.  In particular, that section provides that the Court of Chancery may appoint a receiver “[w]henever a corporation shall be insolvent, . . . on the application of any creditor or stockholder.” 8 Del. Code Ann. § 291.

Section 291 empowers the Court to appoint a receiver for an insolvent corporation “to take charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and . . . to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation and which may be necessary or proper.”  “[T]he appointment of a receiver does not follow automatically.” Keystone Fuel Oil, Inc. v. Del-Way Petroleum, Co., 1977 WL 2572, at *2 (Del. Ch. June 16, 1977).  Rather, “the appointment of a receiver lies within the sole discretion of the Court.” Banet v.