Proactive Steps to Take Now to Protect Yourself Before and After a Customer that Owes You Money Files for Bankruptcy
[…] Id.at *8.

“Even [where] exigent circumstances . . . exist, the appointment of a receiver is only justified if it would serve a ‘beneficial purpose.’” Pope Invs. LLC v. Benda Pharm., Inc., 2010 WL 5233015, at *13 (Del. Ch. Dec. 15, 2010) (quoting Banet v. Fonds de Regulation et de Controle Café Cacao, 2009 WL 529207, at *3 (Del. Ch. Feb. 18, 2009)).  In that regard, the potential benefits must outweigh any potential harm that appointment of a receiver could cause.

If a receiver is appointed, the court will issue an assignment with which to charge him or her.  Under 8 Del. C.§ 291, “[t]he powers of the receivers shall be such and shall continue so long as the Court shall deem necessary.”

A Wisconsin Perspective. Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 128 provides a state-law alternative to federal bankruptcy proceedings through assignments for the benefit of creditors (ABCs).