Florida Pre-Tort Reform
[…] Further Considerations: Fla. Stat. § 768.81 at n. 2:
“A. – [t]his act [Florida Tort Reform] shall not be construed to impair any right under an insurance contract in effect on or before [March 24, 2023]. [If it does affect,] this act applies to an insurance contract issued or renewed after [March 24, 2023].”
“B. – “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall apply to causes of action filed after [March 24, 2023].”
So What Is In Florida’s Tort Reform Legislation?
Creation of Fla. Stat. § 768.0427—Admissibility of Medicals Evidence
Past Medicals Evidence—Fla. Stat. § 768.04272(2)(a) and (b)
“(a) Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past medical treatment [ ] that have been satisfied is limited to evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment.”
“(b) Evidence offered to prove the amount necessary to satisfy unpaid charges for incurred medical treatment [ ] shall include, but is not limited to, evidence as provided in this paragraph: