Florida Pre-Tort Reform
[…] - [ ] obtains treatment [ ] under a [LOP] and the [HCP] [ ] transfers the right to receive payment under the [LOP] to a third party, evidence of the amount the third party paid or agreed to pay the [HCP] . . .
- Any evidence of reasonable amounts billed to the claimant for medically necessary treatment or medically necessary services provided to the claimant.”
So What Is In Florida’s Tort Reform Legislation?
Creation of Fla. Stat. § 768.0427—Admissibility of Medicals Evidence
Future Medicals Evidence—Fla. Stat. § 768.04272(2)(c)
“(c) Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for any future medical treatment or services the claimant will receive shall include, but is not limited to, evidence as provided in this paragraph:
- If the claimant has health care coverage other than Medicare or Medicaid, or is eligible for any such health care coverage, evidence of the amount for which the future charges of health care providers could be satisfied if submitted to such health care coverage, plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation.
- If the claimant does not have health care coverage or has health care coverage through Medicare or Medicaid, or is eligible for such health care coverage, evidence of 120 percent of the Medicare reimbursement rate in effect at the time of trial for the medical treatment or services the claimant will receive, or, if there is no applicable Medicare rate for a service, 170 percent of the applicable state Medicaid rate.
- Any evidence of reasonable future amounts to be billed to the claimant for medically necessary treatment or medically necessary services.”
[i]https://www.atra.org/2023/12/05/florida-no-longer-a-judicial-hellhole-named-point-of-light-in-annual-report/#:~:text=Various%20areas%20of%20the%20state,reshaping%20the%20state’s%20legal%20climate.
[ii] https://www.flgov.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Supreme-Court-JNC-FAQ.pdf