Fair Pay, Better Pay, and Paid Leave
[…] [lv] See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-341; Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 1107A (2023); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 448.07 (2023); Ga. Code Ann. § 34-5-3 (2023); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378-2.3 (2023); Ind. Code Ann. § 22-2-2-4 (2023); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1205 (2023); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.423 (2023); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.67 (2023); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 608.017 (2023); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:37 (2023); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3 (2023); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4111.17 (2023); 43 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 336 (2023);

[lvi] See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 149, § 105A (2022); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-75 (2023).

[lvii] Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-304 (2023) limits the “factor other than sex” by requiring it not to be “based or derived from a gender-based differential,” requiring it to be “job related with respect to the position and consistent with business necessity” and it must account for the entire differential.