Fair Pay, Better Pay, and Paid Leave
[…] Code Ann. § 49.58.040.

[xxxvi] See, e.g., 19 Del C. § 710(7) (employer defined as employing four or more employees, and exempting children employed by parents, and agricultural or domestic workers among a few other exemptions); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48-1102(1), (2) (employer defined as employing 15 or more employees); Nev. Rev. Stat § 613.310(2), (6) (15 or more employees);

[xxxvii] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.172(b)(1) (“nothing in this section shall be construed to… create an obligation on any employer or employee to disclose wages”).

[xxxviii] See Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-304.1(e)(6) (2022).

[xxxix] See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48-1114(2)(b) (2022) (“Nothing in [the law] shall… permit an employee… to disclose proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to legal privilege.”).

[xl] See 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 112/10(b) (human resources can be prohibited from disclosing pay information without prior consent from the employee).