Could’ve, Would’ve, Should’ve — What To Do When a Construction Issue Arises and Properly Documenting for Future Resolution/Litigation
[…] Id. This evidentiary inference is set forth in West’s Ann. Cal. Evid. Code § 413, CA EVID § 413.

The court notes other sanctions to be “State Bar of California disciplinary sanctions that can be imposed on attorneys who participate in the Spoliation of evidence” and cites Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6106 and Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 5–220 as authority. Id.

Also, there are discovery sanctions under California Code of Civil Procedure §2023.030.

The court also states that there are criminal penalties for Spoliation in the California Penal Code § 135 (“Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”)

Florida

Spoliation standard

Florida does not recognize the duty to preserve evidence at common law. The court in Peña v. Bi-Lo Holdings, LLC, stated that the duty must originate in a contract, statute, or discovery request. 304 So.3d 1254 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2020).