2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 2
[…] For more information please contact:
ALFA International Headquarters
980 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1180
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 642-2532
The Oklahoma appeals courts have not been asked to address the question of whether third-party medical funding/factoring company files are discoverable. The courts have not signaled what position they might take when asked to rule on this issue. Okla. tit. 12, § 3009.1, which states that “the actual amounts paid for any services in the treatment of the injured party, including doctor bills, hospital bills, ambulance service bills, drug and other prescription bills, and similar bills shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses incurred in the treatment of the party,” mediates in favor of allowing discovery of medical funding/factoring company files, as the use of these third-parties can be means of attempting to evade the issue of what was paid v. incurred.
Oregon does not have rules or regulations governing medical funding/factoring agreements.