2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 10
[…] For more information please contact:

ALFA International Headquarters
980 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1180
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 642-2532

There are several statutes in New Hampshire relevant to fees charged for towing or storage.  Typically, such fees are limited to those which are “reasonable.”  If towed at the direction of the State Police, RSA 106-B:30 permits the owner of the towed or impounded vehicle to challenge an “exorbitant or unreasonable fee” via the filing of a complaint with the Commissioner of Safety.  Similarly, RSA 262:35-a states: “[a]ll fees for the removal and storage of any vehicle caused to be removed by an authorized official pursuant to RSA 262:32 or RSA 262:40-a shall be reasonable, and may reflect market variables, including, but not limited to, distance traveled to and from the storage facility, vehicle size and weight, the amount of time needed to remove and store the vehicle, any special equipment needed, and personnel costs.”