2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 10
[…] Unaccredited businesses may have the complaint become part of their BBB profile. Finally, we may file a complaint with the government agency that regulates towing companies, which varies from city to city in Iowa. Filing this type of complaint alerts authorities to predatory towing companies.

There are very few limitations on the type and/or amount of fees that may be charged relative to towing or storing.  In general, the fees must be commercially reasonable.  However, K.S.A. § 8-1103(b) provides that “[a]t the time of providing wrecker or towing service, any person providing such wrecker or towing service shall give written notice to the driver, if available, of the vehicle being towed that a fee will be charged for storage of such vehicle.”  Failure to comply with this statute invalidates any lien for the storage fee.

In 2021, the Kansas legislature proposed House Bill No. 2216, which provided that the towing fees “cannot exceed $150 for a vehicle removal using a wrecker or tow truck.”