2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 1
[…] For more information please contact:
ALFA International Headquarters
980 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1180
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 642-2532
For more information please contact:
ALFA International Headquarters
980 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1180
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 642-2532
Vermont has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme to regulate third party litigation funding, which is codified in Title 8 of the Vermont Statutes as Chapter 74, “Consumer Litigation Funding Companies.” In 8 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2255, the legislature addressed privileges: “A communication between a consumer’s attorney and the company shall not be discoverable or limit, waive, or abrogate the scope or nature of any statutory or common-law privilege, including the work-product doctrine and the attorney-client privilege.” While there are no cases directly on point, the Vermont Supreme Court’s close guarding of the collateral source rule makes it is unlikely that 3rd party litigation funding-related materials would generally be discoverable in litigation.