2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 3
[…] See Stephens v. Castano-Castano, 346 Ga. App. 284, 291 (2018) (physical precedent only) (finding a treating provider’s “financial interest in the outcome of the case is highly relevant to the issue of his credibility and potential bias, as [the treating provider] has become an investor of sorts in the lawsuit…[t]hus, [the treating provider] has a financial motivation to testify favorably for [the plaintiff], and the probative value of this testimony outweighs its prejudicial effect.”); see also O.C.G.A. § 24-6-622 (“[t]he state of a witness’s feelings towards the parties and the witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the consideration of the jury.”). Thus, testimony regarding the medical bills and chares comprised by a medical lien is likely admissible under Georgia law to show the bias of a treating physician holding such a lien.

For more information please contact:

ALFA International Headquarters
980 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1180