2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 3
[…] 2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 3

Does your state allow testimony at trial of the full amount of medical bills? What about medical-legal liens?

Though a Plaintiff may admit testimony regarding the full amount of his or her medical expenses, Alabama has a modified collateral-source rule that provides that “evidence that the plaintiff’s medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence.” Ala. Code § 12-21-45(a) (emphasis added).  But see Crocker v. Grammer, 87 So. 3d 1190, 1193 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (Section 12-21-45 does not “dictate any particular outcome,” but “allows a jury to make its own informed decision as to the effect” of collateral benefits.”). Under § 12-21-45(a), the Plaintiff “shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses,” i.e., evidence of medical liens.   However, the Plaintiff generally cannot introduce evidence of liens through his or her own testimony.  See, e.g., Daniels v. Kapoor, 64 So. 3d 62, 66 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010).

For more information please contact:

ALFA International Headquarters