2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 3
[…] Pursuant to Colorado’s collateral source rule, plaintiffs are permitted to present the entire “billed” amount of medical expenses and evidence of discounted amounts actually “paid” by insurance is inadmissible.  This rule was originally created by the Colorado Supreme Court and was subsequently codified by the legislature.[i] Likewise, evidence regarding medical liens is inadmissible and generally beyond the scope of discovery. However, defendants may challenge the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses without referring to discounted amounts “paid” by insurance.[ii]

[i] See C.R.S. § 10-1-135(10)(a)(“The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor”). 

[ii] See Volunteers of Am. Colo. Branch v.