2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 3
[…] Although expert testimony is not required to establish the foundation for the introduction of past medical bills, the Fifth District Court of Appeals allowed a plaintiff to testify as to his injuries and medical treatments. Turner v. Progressive Ins. Co., 5th Dist. Holmes No. 2007 CA 015, 2008-Ohio-4988.

Under certain circumstances, Oklahoma does not allow testimony at trial of the full amount of medical bills. Okla. tit. 12, § 3009.1(A) states:

Upon the trial of any civil action arising from personal injury, the actual amounts paid for any services in the treatment of the injured party, including doctor bills, hospital bills, ambulance service bills, drug and other prescription bills, and similar bills shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses incurred in the treatment of the party.

If a lien has been filed, bills in excess of the amount paid will be admissible, but only up to the amount of the lien. (Okla. tit. 12, § 3009.1(A)).

Oregon allows testimony at trial of the full amount of medical bills.