2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 3
[…] If there is no applicable Medicare rate for a service, 170% of the corresponding Medicaid rate is deemed admissible. However, the statutory change also allows for admission of “any evidence of reasonable future amounts to be billed to the claimant for medically necessary treatment or medically necessary services.” Accordingly, the effects of this catchall inclusion again create a largely subjective standard, the true meaning of which will be interpreted by courts in the years to come.

 

 

[i] See § 768.0427 (2), Fla. Stat. Ann.

[ii] See Dial v. Calusa Palms Master Ass’n, Inc., 337 So. 3d 1229, 1231 (Fla. 2022).

[iii] See § 768.0427 (2)(a), Fla. Stat. Ann. (“Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past medical treatment or services that have been satisfied is limited to evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment.”).

[iv] See § 768.0427(2)(b)(3), Fla. Stat. Ann. (“If the claimant does not have health care coverage or has health care coverage through Medicare or Medicaid, evidence of 120 percent of the Medicare reimbursement rate in effect on the date of the claimant’s incurred medical treatment or services, or, if there is no applicable Medicare rate for a service, 170 percent of the applicable state Medicaid rate.”)

Georgia law provides that “evidence of the amount of medical bills may be admissible on a claim of pain and suffering to show the seriousness of an injury.” Warren v. Ballard, 266 Ga. 408, 410 (1996) (citing Melaver v. Garis, 110 Ga. App. 267 (1964)).