Enforceable Non-Competes Here and Afar
[…] (1) California:  Cal. Civ. Code § 1717(a):  “In any action on a contract, where the contract specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce that contract, shall be awarded either to one of the parties or to the prevailing party, then the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs.”

(2) Texas:  Tex. Bus. & Comm. § 15.51:  “[T]he court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief.”

b) In Texas, California, Oregon and others, fee shifting statutes can be used to curtail an overly-aggressive litigant

5. Hiring an employee with a restrictive covenant or who has trade secrets

a) Legal considerations

(1) Determine whether candidate has non-compete or non-solicit obligations