Transportation Law -
[…] (i) This section does not apply to the following statutes:

(1) Article twelve-a, chapter twenty-nine of this code;

(2) Chapter forty-six of this code; and

(3) Article seven-b, chapter fifty-five of this code.

Provide your state’s statute of limitations for personal injury and wrongful death claims.

2 years generally — exceptions exist.

In your state, who has the authority to file, negotiate, and settle a wrongful death claim and what must that person’s relationship to the decedent be?

Such is by statute.  West Virginia Code § 55-7-6 states:

By whom action for wrongful death to be brought; amount and distribution of damages; period of limitation.

(a) Every such action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person who has been duly appointed in this state, or in any other state, territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, and the amount recovered in every such action shall be recovered by said personal representative and be distributed in accordance herewith. If the personal representative was duly appointed in another state, territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, such personal representative shall, at the time of filing of the complaint, post bond with a corporate surety thereon authorized to do business in this state, in the sum of $100, conditioned that such personal representative shall pay all costs adjudged against him or her and that he or she shall comply with the provisions of this section.  The circuit court may increase or decrease the amount of said bond, for good cause.

Is a plaintiff’s failure to wear a seatbelt admissible at trial?