Transportation Law -
[…] C.R.S. § 12-6-402(2).

The legal standard is based on the Federal Rules of Evidence 401, 402, and 403. V. Defendants Bereril, 2017 Colo. Dist. LEXIS 272. As long as it satisfies the rules of evidence, it may be obtained. Id.

What is your state’s current standard to prove punitive or exemplary damages against a motor carrier or broker and is there any cap on same?

When damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to a person or property, and that injury is from circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. C.R.S. § 13-21-102. Willful and wanton conduct is defined as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others. Id.

The amount of exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party. Id.

Has your state had any noteworthy recent punitive damages verdicts? If so, what evidence was admitted supporting issuance of a punitive damages instruction? Finally, are any such verdicts currently on appeal?

We are not aware of any significant punitive damages cases.