Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] For example, if a plaintiff and defendant are involved in a car accident in which the plaintiff is more at fault than the defendant; the trier of fact will determine the total liability and apportion the damages based on the percentage of fault. Even if the trier of fact determines plaintiff to be ninety-nine percent (99%) at fault, plaintiff may still recover one percent (1%) of his or her damages from the defendant.

4. Does your state recognize joint tortfeasor liability and if so, explain the law.

Yes. Rhode Island recognizes joint and several tortfeasor liability. R.I.G.L. § 10-6-2 defines joint tortfeasors as “two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.” However, parties deemed to have a “master and servant” or “principal and agent” relationship are treated as single actors under the joint tortfeasor statute.

Importantly, Rhode Island has recently amended R.I.G.L. § 10-6-7, affecting the release or settlement of tortfeasors.