Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] 6. Does your state have any monetary caps on compensatory, exemplary or punitive damages.

Currently, Iowa does not cap monetary damages for bodily injury. Rather, the state leaves considerable discretion in the hands of the jury to determine an adequate amount. See Wildeboar v. Petersen, 166 N.W. 464, 465 (Iowa 1918) (“We must assume . . . that the finding of the jury as to actual damages rested upon what the jury found to be the actual damages sustained.”). However, in 2018, Iowa passed a law creating a statutory cap on damages for medical malpractice suits. See Iowa Code Ann. § 147.136A(2) (2022). Specifically, noneconomic damages in such cases are limited to $250,000.00, “unless the jury determines that there is a substantial or permanent loss of impairment of a bodily function, substantial disfigurement, or death, which warrants a finding that imposition of such a limitation would deprive the plaintiff of just compensation for the injuries sustained.” Id. Proposed legislation is currently pending, which would cap maximum recovery in such instances at $1,000,000.00. See 2021 IA S.F. 2275. The cap set forth in Iowa Code Annotated section 147.136A does not apply if the defendant acted with actual malice. See Iowa Code Ann. § 147.136A(3).