Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] See Iowa Code Ann. § 147.136A(3).

There is currently no cap on punitive damages in Iowa. However, the percentage of the punitive damage award that a plaintiff may personally recover depends on “[w]hether the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant’s claim is derived.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(b) (2022). If the defendant’s conduct is directed specifically at the claimant, the full amount of punitive damages awarded will be given directly to the claimant. See Iowa Code § 668A.1(2)(a) (2022). However, if not, no more than 25% of the awarded punitive damages will be given to the claimant, “with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(2)(b) (2022).