Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] 1. What are the statute of limitations for tort and contract actions as they relate to the transportation industry?

 

Bodily Injury: 2 years

“[I]njuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort,” hold a statute of limitations of two years. Iowa Code § 614.1(2).

Property Damage: 5 years

Injuries to property hold a statute of limitations of five years from the date of accident or injury. Iowa Code § 614.1(4).

Unwritten Contracts: 5 years

Claims founded on unwritten contracts hold a statute of limitations of 5 years. Iowa Code § 614.1(4).

Written Contracts: 10 years

Claims founded on written contracts hold a statute of limitations of 10 years. Iowa Code § 614.1(5).

Product Defect: 15 years

Claims of injury or death against a “manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of a product” based on an alleged defect in that product hold a fifteen-year statute of limitations when based on theories of strict liability in tort, negligence, or breach of an implied warranty unless a longer warranty was expressly given. Iowa Code § 614.1(3).

Wages: 2 years