Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] See §768.81(1)(c) & (d), Fla. Stat.

Although Florida retains a contribution statute (see §768.31, Fla. Stat.) seeking contribution against a joint tortfeasor is not available as each parties’ liability for damages would have already been apportioned in the negligence judgment. A percentage of fault can be assigned to non-party defendants, frequently referred to as Fabre defendants who are specifically identified in the Fabre affirmative defense.

However, in a few limited, statutorily defined circumstances, joint and several liability may be imposed. §768.81(4), Fla. Stat. (comparative fault “does not apply to any action … to recover actual economic damages resulting from pollution to any action based upon an intentional tort, or to any cause of action as to which application of the doctrine of joint and several liability is specifically provided by [Florida Statute] chapter 403, chapter 498, chapter 517, chapter 542, or chapter 895.”)

5. Are either insurers and/or insureds obligated to provide insurance limit information pre-suit and if so, what is required.