Transportation Law - 2020 -
[…] This court will reverse only if the exercise of that discretion is clearly wrong”).

Is a positive post-accident toxicology result admissible in a civil action in your State?

There are no Minnesota court opinions or statutes regarding the admissibility of drug or toxicology tests as it relates to illicit or prescription drug use. However, according to Minnesota Statute § 634.16, the results of an approved breath test are admissible in evidence without foundational expert testimony. The statute provides: “In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument. . . are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.” Id. It is likely that a toxicology test would be treated similarly in Minnesota courts.

What are some considerations for federally-mandated testing when drivers are Independent Contractors, Borrowed Servants, or Additional Insureds?