Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] Crim. App. 1981).  However, because Alabama law no longer recognizes a plea of no contest, the Alabama Rules of Evidence only exclude evidence of no contest pleas entered in federal or other state courts.  See Ala. R. Crim. P. 14.2(c); Ala. R. Evid. 410(2).

Describe the laws in Alabama that regulate whether medical bills stemming from an accident are recoupable.  In other words, can a plaintiff seek to recover the amount charged by the medical provider or the amount paid to the medical provider?  Is there a basis for post-verdict reductions or offsets?

Ala. Code § 12-21-45(a) modifies the collateral-source rule through its requirement that “evidence that the plaintiff’s medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence.” (emphasis added).  Section 12-21-45 does not “dictate any particular outcome,” but “allows a jury to make its own informed decision as to the effect” of collateral benefits.  Crocker v. Grammer, 87 So. 3d 1190, 1193 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).