Insurance Law -
[…] Discoverability of Reserves

There is no published Oklahoma case law on point.   However, there are several unpublished discovery orders out of federal courts requiring the production of reserves. See, e.g, Global Client Solutions, LLC v. Executive Risk Indem., Inc., Case No. 13-CV-35, 2013 WL 4482992 at *3 (N.D. Okla. Aug. 19, 2013)

Discoverability of Existence of Reinsurance and Communications with Reinsurers

Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 3226(B)(1)(b) provides that a party “shall produce . . . any insurance under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.” (Emphasis added).