Insurance Law -
[…] State Consumer Protection Laws, Rules and Regulations

Under New Hampshire law, the Consumer Protection Act, which is codified in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A, permits private actions for unfair or deceptive business practices.  The “consumer has the initial burden of establishing the violation, including that the violating practice was in trade or commerce.  Once the violation is established, the burden shifts to the business to establish that the transaction was exempt.”  McMullin v. Downing, 135 N.H. 675, 680, 609 A.2d 1226, 1230 (1992); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:3, V.

The statute specifically exempts those engaged in a “[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices.”  N.H. Rev. Stat.