Insurance Law -
[…] Id. at 364.

Preexisting Illness or Disease Clauses

There does not appear to be any relevant case law in New Hampshire discussing the construction of pre-existing clauses in insurance policies.  The issue of pre-existing illness or disease, however, has been discussed in cases concerning misrepresentations in an application.  See generally Taylor v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 106 N.H. 455, 214 A.2d 109 (1965); Gagne v. Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co., 78 N.H. 439, 101 A. 212 (1917).

There are statutes, however, pertaining to preexisting conditions.  For instance, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420-G:7 provides that a “health carrier shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to coverage in the individual, small group, or large group market.”  See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 415-A:5, III.  Note also that N.H. Rev. Stat.