Insurance Law -
[…] See generally Taylor v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 106 N.H. 455, 214 A.2d 109 (1965); Gagne v. Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co., 78 N.H. 439, 101 A. 212 (1917).

There are statutes, however, pertaining to preexisting conditions.  For instance, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420-G:7 provides that a “health carrier shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to coverage in the individual, small group, or large group market.”  See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 415-A:5, III.  Note also that N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 415-D:5, III(b) prohibits long term care insurance policies from excluding “coverage for a loss or confinement that is the result of a preexisting condition unless the loss or confinement begins within 6 months following the effective date of coverage of an insured person.”

Practitioners should also be aware of New Hampshire’s statutory incontestability clause as outlined in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 415:6.

Statutes of Limitations and Repose

Pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat.