Insurance Law -
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(d)-(g). The amendment makes an insurer’s failure to settle a claim in good faith a violation of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, allowing for enhanced administrative sanctions, and defines “Good faith” to mean “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a). However, an insurer may not be found to have failed to act in good faith “solely on the basis of delay in determining coverage or the extent of payment to which the insured is entitled if the insurer acted within the time period specified by statute or regulation for investigation of a claim by an insurer.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(f).

 

    1. Third Party

It is well established in Maryland that there is a significant difference between a first-party claim and a third-party claim against the insured. See, e.g., McCauley v. Suls, 123 Md.