Insurance Law -
[…] See, e.g., Parker, 900 F.2d at 777; Hofmann, 400 F. Supp. at 831-33; Fitzgerald, 465 F. Supp. at 535; Loving v. Mutual Life Ins. Co., 140 Md. 173, 179-80, 117 A. 323, 326 (1922). In order to obtain a decree rescinding a policy, an insurer must prove that it has fully and promptly tendered to the insured the return of all premiums paid plus interest to the date of tender. See Hofmann, 400 F. Supp. at 828; Silberstein, 189 Md. at 187-88, 55 A.2d at 337-38; Steigler v. Eureka Life Ins. Co., 146 Md. 629, 650, 127 A. 397, 405 (1925).

Failure to Comply with Conditions
Section 19-110 of the Insurance Article provides:

An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.

Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110. Further, “Insurance companies frequently assert noncompliance with contractual duties as grounds to disclaim liability.” Snyder v. Chester Cty. Mut. Ins. Co., 264 F. Supp. 2d 332, 337 (D. Md. 2003) (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.