Insurance Law -
[…] See Hardester v. Lincoln Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 52 F.3d 70 (4th Cir. 1995) (per curiam), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 864 (1995). Consequently, successful use of the defense of a pre-existing condition clause in the Fourth Circuit may be limited to situations in which it can be shown that an insured received care, consultation or treatment for the same condition as that which gives rise to a present claim. See id.

    1. Statutes of Limitations

 Under Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 15-217, each covered policy of health insurance must contain the following provision:

“Legal actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three (3) years after the written proof of loss is required to be furnished.”

Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 15-217. A life insurance or health insurance policy, or an annuity contract, may not be delivered or issued for delivery in Maryland if the policy or contract provides a period shorter than three years within which an action may be brought on the policy or contract.