Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege -

Michigan

I. State the general circumstances under which the jurisdiction will treat a communication as attorney-client privileged, including identification of all required elements/circumstances.

The attorney-client privilege is rooted in Michigan’s common law, but can also be found in Michigan’s statutory law, specifically, MCL 767.5a(2), which provides: “[a]ny communications between attorneys and their clients … are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys … to serve as such attorney.”

The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to permit a client to confide with his attorney with the knowledge that his communications are safe from disclosure. U.S. Fire Ins. Co. v. Citizens Ins. Co. of America, 156 Mich.