Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege -

Iowa

I. State the general circumstances under which the jurisdiction will treat a communication as attorney-client privileged, including identification of all required elements/circumstances.

The attorney-client privilege applies to “confidential communication[s] between an attorney and the attorney’s client.” Shook v. City of Davenport, 497 N.W.2d 883, 886 (Iowa 1993) (overruled on other grounds by Wells Dairy v. American Indus. Refrigeration, Inc., 690 N.W.2d 38 (Iowa 2004)). This privilege is codified at Iowa Code § 622.10, which explains that the privilege applies to “[a] practicing attorney…or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person…who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment.” The attorney-client privilege prohibits a “practicing attorney” from disclosing “confidential communication[s] properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the