Insurance Law -
[…] A preexisting condition shall not be defined more restrictively than any of the following:

  1. A condition that would cause an ordinary prudent person to seek medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment during the twelve months immediately preceding the effective date of coverage
  2. A condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or received during the twelve months immediately preceding the effective date of coverage; o
  3. A pregnancy existing on the effective date of coverage

Id. § 513C.7(2).

In addition to the foregoing, section 514A.3B has several additional requirements. Section 514A.3B requires an insurer that “accepts an individual for coverage under an individual policy or contract of accident and health insurance” to waive any time period applicable to a preexisting condition exclusion or limitation period requirement of the policy or contract with respect to particular services in an individual health benefit plan for the period of time the individual was previously covered by qualifying previous coverage