Insurance Law -
[…] See Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v. Heiken, 675 N.W.2d 820, 830 (Iowa 2004). In this situation, an insurer’s right to subrogation against the tortfeasor is not barred and, in fact, the insurer must pursue reimbursement from the tortfeasor instead of the indemnified insured. See id.

LH&D BENEFICIARY ISSUES

Change of Beneficiary

Iowa Code section 514A.3 requires all accident and sickness policies to include a “Change of beneficiary” provision.  Specifically, section 514A.3 provides:

Unless the insured makes an irrevocable designation of beneficiary, the right to change of beneficiary is reserved to the insured and the consent of the beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not be requisite to surrender or assignment of this policy or to any change of beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to any other changes in this policy.

(The first clause of this provision, relating to the irrevocable designation of beneficiary, may be omitted at the insurer’s option.)

Iowa Code § 514A.3(1)(l).

Effect of Divorce on Beneficiary Designation

With respect to dissolution of marriage, the general rule in Iowa is that dissolution of marriage does not automatically void a beneficiary designation naming the former spouse. See Schultz v.