Hospitality & Retail -
[…] As its name suggests, the Financial Data Protection and Consumer Notification of Data Security Breach Act establishes a framework for handling data breaches of financial information.
The Credit Report Protection Act is also applicable, and it sets forth a process for consumers to prevent consumer reporting agencies from “releasing a credit report, or any other information derived from the file, in connection with the extension of credit or the opening of a new account, without the express authorization of the consumer,” for example.
Aside from those statutory schemes, NEB. REV. STAT. § 8-1401 generally prohibits “person[s] organized under the Credit Union Act, the Nebraska Banking Act, the Nebraska Industrial Development Corporation Act, the Nebraska Model Business Corporation Act, the Nebraska Nonprofit Corporation Act, the Nebraska Professional Corporation Act, the Nebraska Trust Company Act, or Chapter 8, article 3, or otherwise authorized to conduct business in Nebraska or organized under the laws of the United States” from being required to “disclose any records or information, financial or otherwise, that it deems confidential concerning its affairs or the affairs of any person with which it is doing business to any person, party, agency, or organization” unless one of several exemptions applies. See id.