Health Care -
[…] (ii) where noncompliance by said facility with such statute, code, rule or regulation has not been expressly authorized by the appropriate governmental authority. NY CLS Pub Health § 2801-d(1) (emphasis added).
Note: NY CLS Pub Health § 2803-c (3) provides a list of “rights and responsibilities” that must be contained in a statement to be posted in a public place in the facility and must also be given to patients and employees . However, because of some confusion within the case law, NY CLS Pub Health § 2801-d(4) was amended in 2009 to include the language “A violation of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred three-c (§ 23803-c) of this article is not a prerequisite for a claim under this section.” Contra, Begandy v. Richardson, 134 Misc. 2d 357, 510 N.Y.S.2d 984, (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1987) .
2. Injury:
(a) Definition: For the purposes of this section, “injury” shall include, but not be limited to:
(i) physical harm to a patient;
(ii) emotional harm to a patient;
(iii) death of patient;