Insurance Law -
[…] McClafferty, 689 P.2d 1237, 1242 (1984).

9. CONTRIBUTION ACTIONS

  • Claim in Equity vs. Statutory

In Montana, the right of contribution is established by statute, while a non-contractual right to indemnity exists in equity. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Bush Hog, LLC, 219 P.3d 1249 (Mont. 2009); Metro Aviation, Inc. v. United States, 305 P.3d 832, 834-35 (Mont. 2013). Parties against whom recovery may be allowed have the right to seek contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of. Id.; Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703.

  • Elements

“[I]f the negligence of a party to an action is an issue, each party against whom recovery may be allowed . . . has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed . . . to the injury complained of.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703. However, a defendant has no right to contribution from settled parties. Id.
A defendant may try to apportion liability to a settled party at trial but is required to notify the settled party and all other parties if it intends to do so. Mont.