Insurance Law -
[…] Id. A stipulated judgment is presumptively enforceable as the measure of damages. Id. However, the Montana Supreme Court has recognized the opportunity for mischief in settlement negotiations where the insurer has declined involvement—which may be checked by judicial review of whether the settlement amount stipulated to is reasonable. Id. Thus, the insurer will be bound by its insured’s settlement and any resulting judgment so long as the settlement is reasonable and not the product of collusion. Id.

  • Preexisting Illness or Disease Clauses

Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-246 provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a health insurance issuer offering individual health insurance coverage may not exclude coverage for a preexisting condition unless:

(a) Medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended to or received by the participant or beneficiary within the 3 years preceding the effective date of coverage; and

(b) Coverage for the condition is excluded for not more than 12 months.

(2) A health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage may not impose a pre-existing condition exclusion on a federally defined eligible individual because of a preexisting condition.

Montana also has a guaranteed renewability of individual health insurance coverage statute. It provides health insurance coverage to an individual shall be renewable or continue the coverage in force at the option of the individual. Mont.