Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-61-3.1(b). The purpose of the security requirement is to indemnify a purchaser for actual damages. The security provision does not limit any other right of recovery and is not relevant in determining damage amounts to which a purchaser shall be entitled.

General Disclosure Requirements

The TSSA requires sellers to make general disclosures when conducting telephonic solicitation pursuant to Section 5-61-3.3, which reads in full as follows:

(a) Within the first thirty (30) seconds of a telephone call, a telephonic seller or salesperson shall identify herself or himself by stating her or his true name, the company on whose behalf the solicitation is being made, and the consumer goods or services being sold.