Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-61-5.

Civil Remedies

Any purchaser may have a right of action against a seller who materially violates provisions of the TSSA. R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-61-5.1. Purchasers may recover triple the amount actually paid to a telephonic seller, as well as reasonable attorney’s fees. Id. Injunctive relief relating to a threatened loss or damage is also available under the Act. Additionally, any person, firm, corporation, or other entity who violates the TSSA may be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-61-5.1(g). The department or court has the discretion to waive fines or costs “if the person has previously made full restitution or reimbursement or has paid actual damages” to purchasers injured by the unlawful act or practice. See id.

Please address state specific consumer protection statutes that are often paired with TCPA or its state iterations and the additional element and penalties.

Rhode Island’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act (R.I. Gen.